EIP Radar
@ 9413033 ·
Roadmap

Tracks

Every Core EIP is assigned to exactly one roadmap track, by a hand-reviewed map with a rule-based fallback for new proposals. How classification works.
Status

Status mix per track

  • Final
  • Last Call
  • Review
  • Draft
  • Stagnant
  • Withdrawn
Each bar is 100% of a track's Core EIPs; totals on the right.
Data table
TrackFinalLast CallReviewDraftStagnantWithdrawnTotal
Merge13102112148
Surge61086122
Scourge130115020
Verge2232717051
Purge5301424147
Splurge46964510120227
Legacy PoW800016630
Inflow

Proposals created per year

  • Merge
  • Surge
  • Scourge
  • Verge
  • Purge
  • Splurge
  • Legacy PoW
Core EIPs created per year, by track; the peak was 2025 with 78. 2026 is partial.
Data table
YearMergeSurgeScourgeVergePurgeSplurgeLegacy PoWTotal
201500000505
201600002619
20170000016218
201820003161233
20190001617327
20201004325235
20212102328844
20224102714129
202391311312140
202488310531065
202587910737078
2026 (partial)144511820062
What replaced what

Lineages

  1. Account abstraction

    Splurge · From contract-validated transactions to native frame transactions.
  2. Censorship resistance

    Scourge · Inclusion lists and enshrined PBS, converging on fork-choice-enforced lists.
  3. State tree

    Verge · Replacing the hexary Merkle-Patricia trie to make stateless verification practical.
  4. SELFDESTRUCT

    Purge · Neutering, then removing, the opcode that breaks state assumptions.
  5. Data availability

    Surge · Blobs, more blobs, then sampling so nodes don't have to download them all.
5 curated lineages, 25 proposals; 11 still in motion. Each arrow is a replacement or refinement, not a formal dependency.
Data table
LineageEIPTitleStatusYear
Account abstraction86Abstraction of transaction origin and signatureStagnant2017
Account abstraction2938Account AbstractionWithdrawn2020
Account abstraction3074AUTH and AUTHCALL opcodesWithdrawn2020
Account abstraction5003Insert Code into EOAs with AUTHUSURPWithdrawn2022
Account abstraction7701Native Account AbstractionWithdrawn2024
Account abstraction7702Set Code for EOAsFinal2024
Account abstraction8141Frame TransactionDraft2026
Censorship resistance7547Inclusion listsStagnant2023
Censorship resistance7732Enshrined Proposer-Builder SeparationLast Call2024
Censorship resistance7805Fork-choice enforced Inclusion Lists (FOCIL)Draft2024
Censorship resistance8105Universal Enshrined Encrypted MempoolDraft2025
Censorship resistance8184LUCID encrypted mempoolDraft2026
State tree3102Binary trie structureStagnant2020
State tree6800Ethereum state using a unified verkle treeStagnant2023
State tree7748State conversion to Verkle TreeDraft2024
State tree7864Ethereum state using a unified binary treeDraft2025
State tree8297Partitioned Binary TreeDraft2026
State tree8347Offline State Migration to the PBTDraft2026
SELFDESTRUCT4758Deactivate SELFDESTRUCTStagnant2022
SELFDESTRUCT6780SELFDESTRUCT only in same transactionFinal2023
SELFDESTRUCT8246Remove SELFDESTRUCT BurnLast Call2026
Data availability4844Shard Blob TransactionsFinal2022
Data availability7691Blob throughput increaseFinal2024
Data availability7594PeerDAS - Peer Data Availability SamplingFinal2024
Data availability8079Native rollupsDraft2025
People

Most active authors

  • Merge
  • Surge
  • Scourge
  • Verge
  • Purge
  • Splurge
  • Legacy PoW
Top 20 authors by Core EIPs in motion (Draft, Review, Last Call). Toni Wahrstätter leads with 27. Co-authored EIPs count for every author.
Data table
AuthorIn motionMergeSurgeScourgeVergePurgeSplurgeLegacy PoW
Toni Wahrstätter274419180
Maria Inês Silva182202480
Vitalik Buterin160116350
Etan Kissling140019220
Gajinder Singh141018220
Anders Elowsson123220320
Jochem Brouwer120004530
Ben Adams112001080
Guillaume Ballet111006310
Kevaundray Wedderburn101114120
Carlos Perez90004320
Francesco D`Amato94111200
Ignacio Hagopian90107100
Charles Cooper80000170
Wei Han Ng80002420
Matt Garnett70001060
Cayman60015000
Dragan Rakita60000240
Dankrad Feist51004000
Danno Ferrin50002030