EIP Radar
@ 9413033 ·
Next network upgrade

Glamsterdam

Polar bear 🐻‍❄️Hardfork Meta EIP-7773· 18 Core EIPs scheduled
Mainnet
not set
set by client teams after testnets

Readiness of scheduled EIPs

17 Last Call · 1 Review
Core EIPs
445
In motion
154
Draft · Review · Last Call
Final
81
Died
47%
210 Stagnant or Withdrawn
Upgrades shipped
18
since 14 Mar 2016
Changes, 7 days
7
Change log

What changed

    • Status
      EIP-8333Align Checkpoint with Epoch Boundary Block · Draft → Withdrawn
      cf88c2e
    • Status
      EIP-7716Anti-Correlation Attestation Penalties · Stagnant → Draft
      0899fcf
Roadmap

Status by track

  • Final
  • Last Call
  • Review
  • Draft
  • Stagnant
  • Withdrawn
Splurge holds 227 of 445 Core EIPs; Scourge is the youngest track, with 11 of its 20 in Draft or Review.
Data table
TrackFinalLast CallReviewDraftStagnantWithdrawnTotal
Merge13102112148
Surge61086122
Scourge130115020
Verge2232717051
Purge5301424147
Splurge46964510120227
Legacy PoW800016630
Closing soon

Last Call

  • EIP-2780Resource-based intrinsic transaction gas13 d left · 1 Nov 2026
  • EIP-7708ETH transfers emit a log13 d left · 1 Nov 2026
  • EIP-7732Enshrined Proposer-Builder Separation13 d left · 1 Nov 2026
  • EIP-7778Block Gas Accounting without Refunds13 d left · 1 Nov 2026
  • EIP-7843SLOTNUM opcode13 d left · 1 Nov 2026
  • EIP-7928Block-Level Access Lists13 d left · 1 Nov 2026
  • EIP-7954Increase Maximum Contract Size13 d left · 1 Nov 2026
  • EIP-7976Increase Calldata Floor Cost13 d left · 1 Nov 2026
  • EIP-7981Increase Access List Cost13 d left · 1 Nov 2026
  • EIP-7997Deterministic Factory Contract13 d left · 1 Nov 2026
  • EIP-8024Backward compatible SWAPN, DUPN, EXCHANGE13 d left · 1 Nov 2026
  • EIP-8037State Creation Gas Cost Increase13 d left · 1 Nov 2026
  • EIP-8038State-access gas cost update13 d left · 1 Nov 2026
  • EIP-8045Exclude slashed validators from proposing13 d left · 1 Nov 2026
  • EIP-8061Increase exit and consolidation churn13 d left · 1 Nov 2026
  • EIP-8282Builder Execution Requests13 d left · 1 Nov 2026
  • EIP-8246Remove SELFDESTRUCT Burn16 d left · 4 Nov 2026
  • EIP-7610Revert creation in case of non-empty storageoverdue since 20 Nov 2024
  • EIP-7523Empty accounts deprecationoverdue since 26 Mar 2024
This browser

Your watchlist

On deck · inclusion board

What's competing for Hegotá

Scheduled

2

Committed to the fork

Considered

19

Client teams evaluating

Proposed

9

Champions asked for inclusion

Declined

22

Not in this fork

52 Core EIPs listed for Hegotá. Stages follow EIP-7723. Bar colour is the track; the square is the EIP's own status.
2015 → 2027

Upgrade timeline

  • Merge
  • Surge
  • Scourge
  • Verge
  • Purge
  • Splurge
  • Legacy PoW
18 upgrades shipped; each tile is a Core EIP coloured by roadmap track. Dashed columns are not yet on mainnet; outlined tiles are only Considered.
Data table
UpgradeMainnetStateCore EIPsEIPs
Homestead2016-03-14shipped22, 7
Tangerine Whistle2016-10-18shipped1150
Spurious Dragon2016-11-22shipped4161, 155, 160, 170
Byzantium2017-10-16shipped9140, 196, 197, 198, 211, 214, 658, 100, 649
Constantinople2019-02-28shipped5145, 1014, 1052, 1283, 1234
Istanbul2019-12-08shipped6152, 1108, 1344, 1884, 2028, 2200
Muir Glacier2020-01-02shipped12384
Berlin2021-04-15shipped42565, 2718, 2929, 2930
London2021-08-05shipped53529, 1559, 3198, 3541, 3554
Arrow Glacier2021-12-09shipped14345
Gray Glacier2022-06-30shipped15133
Paris (The Merge)2022-09-15shipped23675, 4399
Shapella2023-04-12shipped44895, 3651, 3855, 3860
Dencun2024-03-13shipped94788, 7044, 7045, 7514, 4844, 7516, 6780, 1153, 5656
Pectra2025-05-07shipped106110, 7002, 7251, 7549, 7685, 7623, 7691, 2935, 2537, 7702
Fusaka2025-12-03shipped97594, 7918, 7917, 7825, 7934, 7823, 7883, 7939, 7951
BPO12025-12-09shipped0
BPO22026-01-07shipped0
Glamsterdamnot setplanning188061, 7976, 7732, 8045, 8282, 7688, 7778, 7928, 8037, 8246, 2780, 7708, 7843, 7954, 7981, 7997, 8024, 8038
Hegotánot setplanning217805, 8141, 8198 (Considered), 8131 (Considered), 8279 (Considered), 3298 (Considered), 4758 (Considered), 7668 (Considered), 7709 (Considered), 8015 (Considered), 8116 (Considered), 8253 (Considered), 5920 (Considered), 7906 (Considered), 7979 (Considered), 8151 (Considered), 8163 (Considered), 8250 (Considered), 8272 (Considered), 8298 (Considered), 8360 (Considered)
BPO3not setplanning0
Pipeline

Where proposals end up

  • Merge
  • Surge
  • Scourge
  • Verge
  • Purge
  • Splurge
  • Legacy PoW
210 of 445 Core EIPs (47%) ended Stagnant or Withdrawn; 81 reached Final.
Data table
StatusMergeSurgeScourgeVergePurgeSplurgeLegacy PoWTotal
Draft218112714450126
Review00030609
Last Call113239019
Final13612546881
Stagnant1265172410116181
Withdrawn1100120629

Paths are inferred from current status: the repository records where an EIP is, not the route it took. What replaced the dead ones →